SOSA Judges and Committee

Summit of Sustainability Award (SOSA) Judges
Thanks to the generous support of our judges and committee members who volunteer their time and help make the Summit of Sustainability awards a success.

Esteemed Judges for Summit of Sustainability Awards 2013
Dr. Nicholas Zingale, Cleveland State University

Dr. Stacy Willett, Professor of Emergency Management, Lead Faculty: Emergency Management & Homeland Security, Executive Committee Member: Center for Emergency Management & Homeland Security Policy Research, The University of Akron

Sam Rubens, Air Administrator, Akron Regional Air Quality Management District

Robert Marshall, President, Cedarwood Architectural

Michael D. Long, P.E., Network Leader, Ohio By-Product Synergy Network, www.ohio-bps.org

SOSA Judges at SOSA luncheon

Four of the five SOSA Judges at the inaugural Summit of Sustainability Awards. Pictured L to R: Mr. Marshall, Mr. Rubens, Dr. Willet, and Dr. Zingale. (Not pictured: Mr. Long)

The 2014 Summit of Sustainability Awards Committee
Molly Becker – Director Communications & Marketing METRO RTA
Tommy Bruno – General Manager, 91.3 The Summit
Paula Davis – President & CEO, Keep Akron Beautiful/Director, Greenprint for Akron
Susan DeChant, AICP, Comprehensive Planning Administrator,
Planning & GIS Division, Department of Community & Economic Development, County of Summit
Scott Dellinger – Municipal Recycling Diversion Manager, Waste Management
Andrew James – Membership and Operations, 91.3 The Summit
Shelly Kadilak – Education and Promotion Specialist, ReWorks
Connie Krauss – Director Department of Community & Economic Development, County of Summit
Ben Kroeck – Philanthropy Coordinator, Dominion and Dominion Foundation
Kevin Lockett – President, Lockett Media
Dee Lowery – VP Corporate Affairs, FirstEnergy Corp
John Moore – Director of Public Services, City of Akron
Phil Montgomery, Deputy Service Director, City of Akron
Ralph Morrone – Manager for University Sustainability, The University of Akron
Dana Palmer - VP of Facility Services, Sterling Jewelers, Inc
Cindy Pantea – Administrative Assistant, Keep Akron Beautiful
Doug Piekarz – VP Planning & Conservation Programs, Akron Zoological Park
Joanna Reese – Account Executive, Smart Business,
Jackie Rowe – Facilities Analyst, Sterling Jewelers Inc
Tim Schwendeman – VP, Affinity Consultants
John Sharp – President & Owner, River Valley Paper Co
Aaron Stull – Sales Representative, River Valley Paper Co
Sara Vojtek – Manager of Events, Greater Akron Chamber
Yolanda Walker – Executive Director, ReWorks
Stephanie York – Director of Communications, City of Akron